Ask An Expert
MENUMENU

South Africa
Immigration

South Africa Immigration
Overview

Are you considering immigrating and staying in South Africa? South African visas are the most popular visas that are used by students and jobseekers towards an excellent lifestyle in South Africa. South Africa is emerged as the best study destination among young minds for its quality educational standards besides broad-array of study and course options, advanced teaching methodologies, top colleges and universities and globally recognized degrees. South Africa is a multilingual country and there are 11 official languages amongst which English is the widely spoken language among South Africans.

Why South Africa?

This article will focus on information about how to move to South Africa and general immigration to SA.

Work permit options include the general work permit, the special or exceptional skills permit and the quota work permit. Companies, wishing to employ a large number of foreign employees can apply for a corporate work permit for South Africa. Cape Town's growing business process outsourcing industry regularly makes use of this work permit option in order to legally employ foreign nationals for customer service positions.

Investors and entrepreneurs opening a business in South Africa or buying into an existing business can apply for a business permit, also known as a company permit. Partners or spouses of South Africans or permanent residency holders are often encouraged to apply for a life partnership or spouse permit. Business, work or study endorsements can be added to this permit.

For foreigners wishing to retire in South Africa, a retirement or financially independent permit can be issued. Study permits can be issued to foreigners of any age wishing to study at one of South Africa's accredited learning institutions.

South Africa Immigration

The permits for permanent residence is granted to immigrants in two main categories namely direct residence and residence on other grounds.

Foreign nationals must be able to prove that they have lived in South Africa for a minimum period of five years and that they have a valid visa before they will be allowed to apply for permanent residence in SA. If you are married to a South African citizen, you will need to have been married for no less than five years before you will be able to apply for PR in South Africa.

Eligibility:

In most cases, to be accepted as a permanent resident in South Africa, you must have been a resident for a specific number of years to qualify.

  • You need to have some type of exceptional skills/qualifications.
  • You need to want to start a business in SA.
  • You need to be related to a South African citizen.
  • You have been offered permanent employment in SA.
  • You can claim refugee status in South Africa.
  • You have been with your life Partner or Spouse for a minimum of five year.

Processing Time: Depends on the category of visa application; however applications have a minimum processing time of 8-10 weeks for Temporary Residence Permit applications and 8 – 10 months for Permanent Residence Permit applications.

About NewWill Immigration

Newwill Visa Immigration Consultancy is an expert team of experienced and hard-working members. We deliver customized relocation solution packages based on the requirements of the clients in terms of future career growth. Our Immigration Services are designed to equip our clients with thorough information enabling them to make informed decisions. Our experienced immigration consultants and lawyers provide services to aspiring immigrants who wish to migrate to Australia, Canada, Hongkong and Germany, etc.

The main motto of our firm is to provide the best customer service, as we always bear in mind the ethics of service industry, and believe in generating future business through referrals and Word-Of-Mouth. Therefore we stand by our tag line
-Grow globally take your career one step further!

NewWill Immigration Process:
NewWill Immigration Process
Service we Provide:
  • Personal advice on life and work in South Africa
  • Will assist by modifying your Resume & Cover Letter as per the German Standards
  • Will assist you with the job search services
  • Helping you on post landing services
  • Advice on where to turn for further information on language courses, universities and visa applications.
  • Information fairs on living and working in South Africa

Other Products of South Africa

Offer of the Week
Canada Study Visa
Quick Enquiry Form